Long-term change in international students'motivation for learning Japanese: Dynamic systems approach perspective
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26770182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionThe University of Shimane
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Akiko  島根県立大学, 総合政策学部, 准教授 (40548195)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords動機づけ / 異文化接触 / 中国人留学生 / 日本語学習動機 / キャリア形成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to investigate the long-term change in motivation for learning Japanese using the dynamic systems approach. In the survey, semi-structured interviews were first conducted for international students enrolled in Japanese universities and former international students who secured jobs at Japanese companies after their graduation. Second, the responses to the interview questions were analyzed based on the following aspects: changes in motivation for learning Japanese, timing of the change, and factors influencing the motivation. Further, classroom practices, aimed at increasing the motivation, were conducted. As a result, it was shown that students' motivation levels, as well as the factors influencing the motivation levels, change from those at the beginning of Japanese learning to those after securing a job. It was revealed that different learning support and Japanese educational program were required at each educational stage.