A Study on the Generating Mechanism of Japanese Language Education in China from Kokugo Education in Japan: From the Perspective of Policy, Society and Ideology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26770183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Yusuke  東洋大学, 国際教育センター, 准教授 (10707045)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords日本語教育学 / 国語教育 / 中国 / 教育思想史 / 日本語教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focuses on the similarity between kokugo education and Japanese language education in modern China. It explores the demands for literary study and kokugo education by teachers and learners. While emphasizing educational philosophy, this research explores the language policies and social background that created these demands, and evaluates the mechanisms that created and supported the deep understanding of Japan in China. It provides a new perspective of the history of Japanese-Chinese educational exchange.