Development of a JSL Program as a Course in Liberal Arts for Students of Various Field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26770185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Toshiko  早稲田大学, 日本語教育研究センター, その他(招聘研究員) (00598071)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords日本語教育 / 対話 / 協働 / 言語生態学 / 成人学習 / 成長 / 自律 / 内省 / 教師研修 / 日本語教師 / ロールレタリング / グローバル化 / 教師養成 / 実践知 / ポートフォリオ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to develop a Japanese as a Second Language (JSL) program as a course in liberal arts for students of various field. The developed program focus on not only for a class in liberal arts department but also for practicing JSL teachers.Problem-posing Learning and Role Lettering are chosen and parallelly used in this program.The results show that the discussion over globalization and the diversity in this program brought the participants' deeper awareness of today's society. In the learning process of the program, participants developed the ability of expression and confirmed the self which was the origin of the imagination and capacity to empathize. The combine use of Problem-posing Learning and Role Lettering forms the basis of the program enabling the participants to visualize the practical knowledge by offering the mood of intimate conversation with self-disclosure.