Development and Validation of a Teaching Method for Writing Using Lexical Profiling Tools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26770187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan Asia Pacific University
Principal Investigator
TERAJIMA Hiromichi  立命館アジア太平洋大学, 言語教育センター, 准教授 (90454967)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsライティング / コーパス / レキシカルプロファイリングツール / 辞書 / コロケーション / 作文 / ライティング指導
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research describes the issues that arise when learners of Japanese use dictionaries and lexical profiling tools for their writing, the kind of effects their use have on learners’ writing, and the current state of the methods of instruction on writing that make use of such resources. Participants in the study first took a collocation test, in which the Revised DIC-LP method, which uses a pop-up dictionary, had the most pronounced effect. However, even though the participants used the Revised DIC-LP method in the writing section of the experiment as well, their writing contained many mistakes, which was due to a simplistic understanding of the process of using linguistic resources; the participants lacked knowledge about approaches such as checking multiple dictionaries and confirming meaning through context. Some mistakes were even due to a lack of critical thinking about the information. In this research, I propose a method of instruction to address these issues.