Basic Research for Developing a Reading Test Measuring Beyond Literal Comprehension
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26770188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionFukushima University
Principal Investigator
TAKAKI Shuichi  福島大学, 人間発達文化学類, 准教授 (20707773)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords言語テスト / 英文読解 / 日本語要約課題 / イベント索引化モデル / 受験者の認識 / イベント構造の理解 / 教育評価 / 心理言語学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study examined the validity of rating scales of Japanese summary writing task in English reading, and beliefs on them among Japanese English as a foreign language (EFL) learners, with the aim of establishing a methodology for assessing beyond literal comprehension. Results of empirical studies showed that the rating scales used in previous studies were not valid. In addition, it was revealed that Japanese EFL learners did not recognize what is required for the summary writing task. Future studies should construct and validate a rating scale for the task, which enables EFL learners to understand the performance which is necessary for accomplishment of the task.