The Effect of Visual Syntactic Text Format on Reading Comprehension and Proficiency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26770189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
HUGHES Leander S.  埼玉大学, 英語教育開発センター, 准教授 (80513861)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsCALL / text formatting / reading / e-ラーニング・コンピュータ支援学習(CALL)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project investigated the long-term effects of reading in a syntactically parsed text format called Visual Syntactic Text Format (VSTF). Specifically, it tested the hypothesis that reading in a parsed text format over time would lead to greater reading retention and overall proficiency growth than reading in regular block text format. 736 participants were asked to read a total of 80,000 words worth of texts of their choosing online as part of their general English course homework. Approximately half read most of their texts in parsed format, while the other half read most of their texts in block format. Results showed no significant differences in retention or proficiency growth between the parsed and block format groups.