Development of Japanese learners' English vocabulary learning ability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26770190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Sasao Yosuke  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学部, 准教授 (80646860)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords語彙習得 / 英語接辞 / 文脈からの推測 / 言語測定 / 語彙サイズ / 英語教育 / 接辞 / 診断テスト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the research was to investigate Japanese learners’ knowledge of English affixes and guessing skill of unknown words from context, which are believed to be major parts of vocabulary learning ability. More specifically, three vocabulary tests (vocabulary size test, word part test, and guessing from context test) were created for Japanese students. Using these tests, the research examined the interrelationships among these three types of knowledge/skill and investigated their development. The results showed that the three types of knowledge/skill were significantly positively interrelated to one another. The results also indicated that the diagnostic feedback and the self-learning materials created for the present research might be effective in promoting the knowledge of word parts and the skill of guessing from context.