The role of peer feedback in improving oral communication: A longitudinal perspective
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26770192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
LEE SHZH-CHEN NANCY  大阪大学, 言語文化研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60512308)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordspeer review / oral proficiency / CAF / complexity / accuracy / fluency / speaking development / peer feedback / 英語発話能力 / スピーキング / ピア・フィードバック / 流暢さ / 正確さ / 複雑さ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study investigates the effect of peer review feedback on EFL learners’ English oral proficiency development. Approximately 100 Japanese university students were divided into three groups: one control and two treatment groups. Participants in the treatment groups received either language-focused-instruction or peer-review input. After seven weeks of treatment gains in speaking proficiency were analyzed in terms of complexity, accuracy and fluency (CAF). Overall, all participants improved in CAF. Peer review group significantly improved in all CAF when compared with control group but only out performed language-focused-instruction group in accuracy. An analysis of the affective factors revealed that peer-review group had the lowest anxiety towards speaking in English and most positive self evaluation compared to other participants. The present study concluded that peer-review is effective for developing speaking proficiency of Japanese university students.