The Representational Parameters of the Native Speaker in Japanese Higher Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26770193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionFuture University-Hakodate
Principal Investigator
Rivers Damian  公立はこだて未来大学, システム情報科学部, 准教授 (00515455)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsNative Speaker / Native-Speakerism / Representation / Higher Education / Employment / native speaker / discourse / representation / semiotics / ネイティブスピーカー / 高等教育 / 教員募集 / 言語イデオロギー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Overall, Japanese higher education shows "an enduring reluctance to tackle issues of 'native-speaker' based employment, conflations with nationality, and the racialized assumptions underpinning both" (Rivers & Ross, 2013: 328). Non-Japanese nationality teachers labelled as "native speaker" are positioned to perform to a fixed burden of representation related to occidental stereotypes further fueled by various native-speaker fallacies. This burden provides the structure to regulate workplace interactions, experiences and expectations in a way which promotes differential treatment and inequity. The consequences of such practices being normative have been shown to include unstable employment, marginalization and exclusion within the workplace, anxiety and poor mental health, unresolved frustration and cynicism, poor or non-existent relationships with colleagues, and difficulties in establishing a professional identity on the basis of earned rather than unearned criteria.