Acoustic Analysis of Infant Speech and Examination of the Possibility of Early Foreign Language Education
Project/Area Number |
26770194
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Foreign language education
Research Institution | Shibaura Institute of Technology (2016-2019) Kyushu University (2014-2015) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 言語発達 / 音声 / 音韻 / 早期英語教育 / 言語獲得 / 音声分析 / 母音 / アクセント / 音声言語発達 / 音韻の知覚と習得 / 言語と音節 / 乳幼児と養育者との会話音声 / 語彙習得 / 乳幼児音声 / 音声発達 / 音響的特徴 / 早期外国語教育 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The present study analyzed the speech sounds of Japanese- and English-speaking toddlers and their caregivers. The results showed that there were common characteristics of the temporal structure of interactions between Japanese- and English-speaking toddlers. Next, an empirical study of early English education was conducted. The acoustic characteristics of vowels were found to be different from native English speakers. It was observed that some diphthongs were pronounced as long monophthongs. They distinguished weak syllables from stressed syllables.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本計画は、これまでに充分行われていなかった音響的分析を中心とするものであるが、それに関係する語彙、文構築力、文理解力などについての過去の研究と、新しく得られた知見を結びつけ、単に雰囲気的に「ことばの学習には音が重要」と言われていることに対して実証的な裏づけを与えたことに学術的意義がある。また、本研究の結果は、早期英語教育の議論の争点である、外国語をどのぐらいの年齢から学ばせるのが適切であるかという問題を、実証的な観点から考察する上で重要である。