Syntax interface issues in the acquisition of L2 English prepositions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26770195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Fujimori Atsushi  静岡大学, 情報学部, 講師 (80626565)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords前置詞 / 統語論インターフェース / 統語論的随意性 / 終結性 / 意味素性 / 空間表現 / 語彙習得 / インプット / 出現頻度 / 前置詞のむずかしさ / テキストマイニング / 意味論的要因 / 認知・産出タスク / 統語的随意性 / 統語的位置の曖昧さ / 二項および三項動詞 / 位置前置詞の意味素性 / アニメーション動画の効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research project is to empirically investigate the L2 acquisition of English prepositions at the syntax interface, paying attention to both syntactic and lexical issues. We conducted perception and production tasks with L2 English learners, using animated video clips as semantic stimuli. The results indicate that I) the comprehension of prepositions is sensitive to argument structures with verbs, II) whether the spacial denotation of each preposition is restricted is crucial to comprehension, and III) input does not affect the acquisition of prepositions as much as we expected. We also started developing a learning method with animated video clips which turned out to be effective, in particular, for learning relatively unfamiliar prepositions.