The analyses of L2 English learners' errors on verb classification and effects of explicit instruction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26770196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
Kondo Takako  静岡県立大学, 国際関係学部, 助教 (60448701)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords第二言語習得 / 明示的指導の効果 / 英語の動詞習得 / 受動態過剰般化 / 誤り訂正 / 教科書分析 / 主語の有生性 / 動詞の完結性 / 主語の有生性の影響 / 文法の明示的指導 / 過剰般化エラー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study investigated the L2 acquisition of English verbs by Japanese learners, focusing on the possibility of transitivity alternation, and the effects of explicit instruction on verb structures. The purpose of the study was to apply the results to university English education, considering that explicit instruction on verb structures could be effective for university learners. Specifically, we provided explicit instruction on English verb structures (intransitive, transitive and alternting verbs) to Japanese learners of English at the university level and examined the effects of the instruction. The results show that explicit instruction on verb classification and learners' errors can be effective.