The Relation of Working Memory Capacity with Processing of Filler-Gap Sentences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26770197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionTohoku Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Nakanishi Hiroshi  東北学院大学, 文学部, 准教授 (10582918)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsワーキングメモリ / リーディングスパンテスト / 統語処理 / 語彙アクセス / フィラーギャップ文 / フィラ―ギャップ文
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study aimed to investigate (1) whether the degree of cognitive burden on lexical access, which was manipulated by word familiarity of sentence-final words in reading span tests, influences the efficiency of language comprehension (i.e., syntactic, semantic, and pragmatic) and whether the degree of influence between lexical access and language comprehension efficiency is different from the types of sentences and participants’ proficiency, and (2) how the length of the distance between filler and gap induce L2 working memory (WM) cost. The main results show that (1) the ease of lexical access could facilitate all types of language comprehension and the high proficiency group performed better than the low proficiency group irrespective of language processing types, and (2) the Japanese EFL learners with low WM capacity show the difficulty in processing the sentences with long-distance dependencies.