Project/Area Number |
26770199
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Foreign language education
Research Institution | Tokyo Denki University |
Principal Investigator |
Iso Tatsuo 東京電機大学, 工学部, 准教授 (40438916)
Research Collaborator |
HAMADA Akira
YAMAUCHI Yutaka
YAMAZAKI Asako
SATO Ryoko
KASAHARA Kiwamu
TAGASHIRA Kenji
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 成句表現 / 語彙化 / 認知処理優位性 / 習熟度 / 認知優位性 / 定型表現 / 認知処理速度 / 日本人英語学習者 / 成句表現の認知速度 / Formulaic expressions / Self-paced reading |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to (1) develop an easy-to-use tool to measure processing speed of formulaic sequences for learners of English and (2) investigate if there is processing superiority of formulaic sequences among Japanese university students who are learning English. By using the newly developed test called Formulaic Sequences Access Test (FSAT), which employs self-paced reading method, 120 Japanese university students read 30 sentences with and without one of the three phrasal verbs (look after, get to, and put on) and their reading speed of such phrasal verbs were measured. When compared with the same strings of words that were not to be treated as phrasal verbs, the participants failed to show faster processing speed for phrasal verbs, and therefore, the processing superiority. Further, there was no strong correlation between the processing speed of phrasal verbs and English proficiency measured by TOEIC.