Making a List of Essential Phrasal Verbs Based on Japanese EFL Learners' Learning and Use
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26770201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionSeijo University
Principal Investigator
ISHII Yasutake  成城大学, 社会イノベーション学部, 准教授 (70530103)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords句動詞 / コーパス / 英語教育 / 教科書 / 教材
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to identify essential phrasal verbs for Japanese EFL learners, the frequencies of phrasal verbs in various types of linguistic data were analyzed, and a list of phrasal verbs was created. This list is based not only on the models for learners, but also on Japanese learners' input and output, and thus includes those items that are frequently used and highly recognized by English native speakers, as well as those items that Japanese learners should learn irrespective of their frequencies. Therefore, it is targeted specifically at Japanese learners, especially at beginning to intermediate levels. One of the greatest advantages of this list is that because it is based on pedagogical considerations, it clearly shows those items that learners have difficulty using. It can be hoped that making full use of the information herein could help learners develop their communication skills.