Exploring relationships between L2 self and self-regulated learning behavior of Japanese EFL learners
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26770203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionShizuoka Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
KONNO KATSUYUKI  静岡理工科大学, 総合情報学部, 講師 (00636970)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsL2理想自己 / L2義務自己 / 内発的動機づけ / 外発的動機づけ / 自己調整学習 / 動機づけ / L2自己
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the relationship between motivation (i.e., intrinsic and extrinsic motivation; ideal and ought-to L2 selves) and EFL learners’ self-regulated learning behavior. Data was collected from a total of 342 Japanese university students using a five-point Likert scale questionnaire and interviews. Regression analyses were performed to analyze student responses to the questionnaire, and the results showed that intrinsic motivation has a more direct effect on self-regulated learning behavior than the L2 selves. The interview data was transcribed and analyzed, and and this data also supported the hypothesis that the ideal L2 self encourages EFL students to exert more effort to learn English autonomously. However, the results also demonstrated that the ideal L2 self is a motivational force, only when students have ample background experience learning and using English.