Project/Area Number |
26770204
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Foreign language education
Research Institution | Kansai University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | Capacity to Speak / High School / Classroom / English / High school / classroom / 外国語教師養成 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Lack of spoken English in Japanese high school EFL classrooms is a widely reported problem, which had not been studied empirically. This study aimed to find ways to increase students’ capacity to speak (CTS) through investigating their attitudes to various classroom situations. The study explored: (1) the classroom situations that can facilitate and inhibit speaking, and (2) students’ underlying reasons. A structural equation model was created to illuminate the strength of variables that promote/inhibit speaking. Results showed that students tended to prefer mechanical rather than communicative activities. Moreover, rather than motivation and anxiety, confidence and classroom support are stronger factors influencing students’ CTS in the classroom. As a result, teachers should introduce a mix of activities and creative a supportive environment where students can work toward shared goals.