Predicting the oral proficiency levels with machine learning techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26770205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionToyo University (2015-2016)
Ritsumeikan University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Yuichiro  東洋大学, 社会学部, 助教 (00725666)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords自動採点 / 学習者コーパス / 自然言語処理 / 機械学習 / コーパス / スピーキング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study aims to automatically evaluate second language (L2) spoken English using automated scoring techniques. I used the NICT JLE Corpus, a corpus of 1,281 Japanese EFL learners, which is coded into nine oral proficiency levels, for the analysis. The nine levels were used as a criterion variable and linguistic features analyzed in Biber (1988) as explanatory variables. Random forests was employed to predict oral proficiency. As a result, 61.28% of L2 spoken productions were correctly classified. Compared to the baseline accuracy of the simplest possible algorithm of always choosing the most frequent level (37.63%), my random forests model improved prediction by 23.65 points. Predictors that can clearly discriminate oral proficiency levels were prepositions, first person pronouns, adverbs, and contractions in the order of strength. The results of this study can be applied to creating assessments that are more appropriate for scaling oral performances of EFL learners.