A Product Design Theme Based Approach to Teaching English for Engineers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26770209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionKagawa National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
MORI KAZUNORI  香川高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (60353330)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords英語教育 / スピーキング指導 / 教材開発 / ものづくり / CLIL / スピーキング / 教育工学 / 英会話教材 / ESP
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This is a case study of robotics themed English conversation lessons in order to establish the new teaching approach to use them in English language teaching in terms of Content and Language Integrated Learning (CLIL). LEGO Education WeDo and LEGO MINDSTORMS Education EV3 are used as medium for English conversation, which simulates authentic tasks for students who will work as engineers in the future. The conversation among students was recorded and analyzed to see what kind of English expressions and strategies were used. The result of the analysis were applied to make teaching materials and the lessons were implemented in the several colleges and they were to some extent successful from the aspect of Active Learning.