Red Cross Humanitarianism and the Creation of International Public Health Order in Asia Pacific
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26770210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Historical studies in general
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University (2015-2016)
Hitotsubashi University (2014)
Principal Investigator
MAKITA Yoshiya  立命館大学, 政策科学部, 助教 (90727778)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords国際赤十字運動 / アメリカ赤十字社 / 人道主義 / アメリカ史 / アジア太平洋史 / アジア医療史 / トランスナショナル・ヒストリー / 植民地主義 / グローバル・ヒストリー / 国際赤十字運動史 / 医療史 / 人道支援事業史 / 公衆衛生制度史 / アメリカ研究 / 国際史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project examines the creation of an international public health order in Asia Pacific after the First World War through an analysis of public health programs introduced by the American Red Cross Society. After the devastation of the First World War, Red Cross humanitarians extended their field of activities from wartime to peacetime programs by launching the League of Red Cross Societies (LRCS) as an international health organization. Under the guidance of the LRCS, American humanitarians promoted the standardization of public health measures in their colonial territories in postwar Asia Pacific. By focusing on the transnational circulation of humanitarian ideals through the international Red Cross movement, this paper unveils ideological politics of humanitarianism in Asia Pacific in the 1920s.