Basic Research on the Fluidity of the Hierarchical Society of the Ryukyu Kingdom in the Early Modern Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26770211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Historical studies in general
Research InstitutionOkinawa International University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Kousei  沖縄国際大学, 地域文化研究科, 研究員 (00626046)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords近世琉球 / 身分制 / 官僚制 / 家譜 / 流動的身分状況 / 身分移動 / 国家運営 / 琉球 / 流動性 / 身分変更 / 身分内移動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research enquires into the reality of the Hierarchical System of the Ryukyu Kingdom. It is aimed at reexamining the mainstream approach that focuses on the possession of kafu, the official recognition of the clan history,as the major criterion of the class division. Such a perspective leads to the image of a dichotomous and monolithic society, consisting of two rigid and hereditary classes; the nobility or Samuree, consisting of the clans with kafu, and the commoners or those without kafu. The finding of the research is that the alteration of individuals’ social positions in the Ryukyu is closely associated to the administration of the Kingdom, as there are a considerable number of cases of integrations into the nobility of skilled individuals such as seafarers. This suggests that the management of the hierarchical system of the Ryukyu is characterized by a certain degree of fluidity, which enabled the alteration of the class for a flexible administration of the kingdom.