Explication of the Historical Characteristics of Travel in early modern Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26770213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Yoichi  東北大学, 東北アジア研究センター, 助教 (40568466)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords旅 / 近世 / 道中日記 / 紀行文 / 自然景観 / 史跡 / 信仰 / 観光 / 景勝地 / 風景
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to elucidate the historical characteristics of travel in early modern Japan through an analysis of traveler's records (dochu-nikki and kikobun).
In the first half of the study period, I put an emphasis on the collection of these travel records. In the second half, I focused on analyzing these records and organizing previous research on the history of travel in early modern Japan. By examining the routes of travelers and their behavior at their destinations, I found that travel in the early modern period had strong religious characteristics, in contrast to previous research that had focused on tourism. It was also found that intellectuals engaged in a kind of “travel of reminiscence,” influenced strongly by the past.
From the research described above, I concluded that the unique feature of travel in early modern Japan was its diversity of characteristics. As a result of this study, I published a book incorporating the conclusions of my research.