Research on the new aspect of Meiji Restoration; elucidating the social and economic relationship between a daimyo and a town-headman in Edo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26770215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
TAKAYAMA Keiko  宇都宮大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90566522)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords大伝馬町 / 馬込家 / 宇都宮藩 / 戸田家 / 川村伝左衛門(迂叟) / 大嶹商舎 / 栃木県 / ウィリアム・アダムス / 近世 / 三浦按針 / 近代 / 江戸 / 川村伝左衛門 / 養蚕製糸 / 栃木 / 金融 / 下野
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to make clear how the Toda family (a daimyo of the Utsunomiya domain) and the Magome family (a town-headman in Edo) lived through the last days of the Tokugawa government and the time of the Meiji Restoration, by analyzing the social and economic relationship between these two families.
The research results are as follows. (1)The Toda family and the Magome family retained the connection after the dissolution of the lender/borrower relationship. (2)The Magome family started to carry on the sericulture and the silk reeling industry and other enterprises in Tochigi prefecture. (3)The Kawamura family, whose head was a wealthy merchant in Edo and also lent a great amount of money to the Toda family, had some characteristics similar to and different from those of the Magome family. (4)The Magome family had various unique background and characteristics, and formed the special relationship with the daimyo family.