The political significance of the tours in a modern Imperial system after 1926
Project/Area Number |
26770217
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Japanese history
Research Institution | Nagano Prefectural College |
Principal Investigator |
SEBATA HAJIME 長野県短期大学, その他部局等, 助教 (10611618)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 天皇制 / 日本現代史 / 昭和天皇 / 行幸 / 歴史学 / 政治学 / 日本近代史 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this research focuses on the continuity or discontinuity of Emperor’s politics in the end of Asia-Pacific War. So I drew a comparison between Emperor Hirohito’ tours from 1926 to 1945 and those after 1945. I researched Emperor Hirohito’s tours papers in Hokkaido 1936, in Kyoto, Nara and Ise 1940 and in Ise 1942 in the archives. I shed light on the Diet hoping his tour in the opening ceremony of the Diet after the operation of the new constitution continuously.