Basic study on burial of remains ceremony and ancestors religious service in the Japanese early modern times imperial family
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26770219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
HISAO UEDA  金沢大学, 歴史言語文化学系, 准教授 (10599369)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords近世天皇 / 近世朝廷 / 葬送儀礼 / 先祖祭祀 / 泉涌寺 / 御一会 / 葬送 / 葬送・法事 / 凶事記・凶事留 / 衛士
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I was going to elucidate the actual situation and development about a burial of remains ceremony and the ancestors religious service of the imperial family in the early modern times in Japan using the history historical materials that Sennyu-ji Temple(泉涌寺) and the Imperial Household Agency with the grave of the imperial family possessed.The death of the Emperor who was the center of the Imperial Court had a big influence on Imperial Court and city Kyoto.Kampaku, liaison between the Imperial Court and the shogunate and others were in charge of a funeral service in the Imperial Court, and the unfortunate incident prefect appointed newly was concerned with this.It was a funeral service of the Emperor Gomizuno and the wife to have been performed most grandly.However, the public Buddhist memorial service of the Empress was until 100 anniversaries of death.The court lady went and worshiped in Sennyu-ji Temple. Such worship continues while changing after the modern times.