Study of regional domination in the dominant territory of the Sengoku Daimyo and its surrounding areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26770222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
MURAI Ryosuke  神戸大学, 地域連携推進室, 特命准教授 (30419684)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords戦国大名 / 戦国領主 / 毛利 / 北条 / 大友 / 家中 / 領 / 国衆 / 毛利氏 / 北条氏 / 大友氏 / 支城主 / 権力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the dominant territory of the Sengoku Daimyo and its surrounding areas, not only the Sengoku Ryoshu with their own "vassals" and "territories" but also the self-sustaining castle owner who has been given significant discretion from Daimyo creates territorial domination . Therefore, the Sengoku period is not a consistent process in which these are resolved towards early modern period, and the formation of such dominance is considered to be a character of the Sengoku period. The order that was mobilized during the Sengoku period is reconstructed as "territory", etc., but its existence will be diversified by the political and military situation.