Reorganization of the History of Meiji Restoration: through the basic research of Motoda Nagazane, an Idealist of Confucianism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26770223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Ikeda Yuta  山口大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (30647714)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords儒教 / 明治維新 / 元田永孚 / 国体論 / 攘夷論 / 開国論 / 西洋観 / 宋学 / 横井小楠 / 熊本実学党 / 明治国家 / 中村恕斎 / 小河一敏 / 荻昌国 / 長岡監物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, I focused on Motoda Nagazane who was an idealist of Confucianism, to consider the relationship between the Meiji Restoration and the Confucianism concretely. First, I collected basic historical materials relating to Motoda Nagazane. Next, I studied on his ideological transformation from expelling the barbarians to opening the country in the later Tokugawa Era, and on the formation of his Kokutai-shisou (国体思想, Tenno(天皇) ideology). I lastly examined the place of Confucianism in Modern Japan.