Study on the inner area of the samurai society and the aristocracy in early modern period
Project/Area Number |
26770224
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Japanese history
Research Institution | Yamaguchi University |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIDA Shun 山口大学, 人文学部, 講師 (70711224)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 日本史 / 日本近世史 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study,I considered the inner area of both the samurai society and the aristocracy including the first half of early modern period. First,I focused on Kajujike to research the inner area of the aristocracy,and I clarified new fact about the wife and concubine of Kajuji family. Next,I focused on Tengakuin(Wife of Matsudaira Nobuzumi,domain lord of Matsue),and I analyzed the role of daimyo wife,especially when domain lord was still in his childhood.