Basic study of the printed book culture in the earlier period of Japanese Middle Ages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26770229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
OTSUKA Norihiro  法政大学, 文学部, 講師 (10468887)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords版本 / 出版 / 泉涌寺 / 西大寺 / 律宗 / 律家 / 戒律 / 宋版
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sennyuji temple (Higashiyama-ku, Kyoto-shi) possesses 73 printed books of the Ritsu sect three large part that were written in China of Tang charges and Soong charges, but has not been studied enough until now. Therefore, in this study, I investigated the all the articles of these printed books in detail and took a picture by a digital camera. As a result of having considered it based on the result, a variety of origin of each printed book became clear. About the result of such a research, I published it in results of research report.