Project/Area Number |
26770231
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Japanese history
Research Institution | Bukkyo University |
Principal Investigator |
OWAKI Hidekazu 佛教大学, 総合研究所, 特別研究員 (60719912)
Research Collaborator |
YAMASHITA Tsuyoshi 元佛教大学, 総合研究所, 特別研究員
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 日本近世史 / 少外記山口家 / 地下官人 / 近世朝廷 / 中原家文書 / 京都 / 少外記 / 山口家 / 朝廷 / 佛教大学附属図書館 / 近世身分 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I analyzed the activities and actual conditions of the Yamaguchi family who served as shogeki, namely early modern jikekanjin from “Nakahara family documents”, Bukkyo University library’s Information and Research Databases (BIRD) (shogeki Yamaguchi family documents). In particular, I conducted a digital photography of all the family records (diaries) of the Yamaguchi family and beginning with the identification of the main records, I organized and verified the records again and analyzed them. Based on this, the actual conditions of the early-modern shogeki that were not known till now were clarified. In particular I specifically clarified the inheritance relation of the said family and various activities beginning with the duties of the early modern shogeki and including public and private activities.