Project/Area Number |
26770232
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Japanese history
Research Institution | Fukui National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Teshima Yasunobu 福井工業高等専門学校, 一般科目(人文系), 講師 (20707517)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 平沼騏一郎 / 日本政治史 / 重臣 / 右翼 / 日本近現代史 / 政治史 / 平沼喜一郎 / 日本政治 / 終戦 / 軍部 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This project clarifies following three Hiranuma Kiichiro’s political features gathering his behavior by wholly investigations of various materials and analyzing them. First, in order to overcome a divided structure of governance, Hiranuma did not strengthen the power of any organization, but rather concentrated on strengthening personal authority importance during all the career as a politician. Second, the reason why Hiranuma had been a heavyweight politician was his political awareness shared in some degree with other politicians. Third, the reason why Hiranuma has been considered as a nationalistic schemer despite he shared his awareness in Modern Japan was his characteristic that he tried to explain all measures assuming multiple situations.