Study of the International Relations at the End of the Edo Period Based on a Comparative Analysis of British and Japanese documents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26770233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionOshima National College of Maritime Technology
Principal Investigator
TAGUCHI Yuka  大島商船高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (00390500)
Research Collaborator MIYAKE Tsugunobu  広島大学, 名誉教授
Peter Kotnicki  ケンブリッジ大学, 名誉教授
KOYAMA Noboru  ケンブリッジ大学, 図書館, 前日本部長
YAMASAKI Ichiro  山口県文書館, 専門研究員
Rebekah Clements  英国ダラム大学, 日本学科, 講師
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords日本史 / 近現代史 / 明治維新史 / 日英関係史 / 長州藩 / イギリス / 自由貿易帝国主義
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research clarified the international relations, especially between Britain and the Choshu Clan, at the end of the Edo period in the middle of the 19th century. In 1864, British Prime Minister Palmerston regarded Japan as one of the less-developed countries, and he thought that the Shimonoseki war was a “usual and unavoidable stage” in order to cultivate free trade relations with the countries. In 1865, Harry Parkes, the British consul general in Japan, thought that free trade with Japan would be interrupted by the civil war between the Tokugawa government and the Choshu Clan, and he recommended to both parties to compromise. In addition, he tried to expand free trade with Japan by getting the Japanese Emperor's agreement to the treaty on foreign trade. In 1866, the British government expressed a neutral policy for the civil war. On the other hand, Parkes tried to make judgments as to which parties would be able to have political power.