Basic Research about Relationship the Merchant Between the megalopolis and the local city in the Late Edo Period
Project/Area Number |
26770236
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Japanese history
Research Institution | Mitsui Bunko |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 日本近世史 / 三井越後屋 / 鳥取藩 / 木綿 / 地域経済 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, I clarified the relationship between Mitsui Echigoya's local entry and the local merchant's business activities in both directions. This study is summarized in three points.(1)At Mitsui Bunko, I selected and analyzed historical materials on purchases of cotton fabrics of Mitsui Echigoya in Hakushu(Tottori). (2)At several historical museums in Tottori, I collected the historical materials about the economic activities of Mitsui Echigoya and local merchants in Hakushu. (3)As a result, I was able to present some of the concrete activities of Mitsui Echigoya and regional merchants in Hakushu.