Basic research of the historical documents concerning the Sengoku Daimyo vassals and their development in the early modern period of Japan.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26770237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionYamanashi Prefectural Museum
Principal Investigator
EBINUMA Shinji  山梨県立博物館, 山梨県立博物館, 学芸員 (20574156)
Research Collaborator HIRAYAMA Masaru
MARUSHIMA Kazuhiro
SANO Kosuke
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords戦国大名 / 家臣 / 家伝文書 / 中近世移行期 / 武田遺臣 / 山本菅助 / 高崎藩 / 武田二十四将
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Studies of historical documents concerning the vassals of the Sengoku Daimyo, the warlords in the early modern period of Japan, has not been progressed compared with those of their boss. This study focused on vassals of the Takeda family, one of the Sengoku Daimyo, from the Sengoku to Edo periods by collecting and analyzing new historical documents.
As results, basic data were developed such as discovery of new documents or reconfirmation of the documents by using original version.
In addition, this study obtained new information of the Takeda family in the early modern periods through analyzing the document arrangement by the Ichikawa family, samurai of Yonezawa domain, and the complication of genealogies by the Yamamoto family, samurai of the Takasaki domain.