The study on network between early modern lords and the local communityn in the region where the territorial relationship is complicated
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26770238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionThe Iida City Institute of Historical Research
Principal Investigator
Chiba Takuma  飯田市歴史研究所, 研究部, 研究員 (60719483)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords南信州 / 飯田藩 / 信濃衆 / 非領国 / 地域 / 領主 / 飯田 / 下伊那 / 地域社会 / 交代寄合 / 藩社会 / 小藩
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Regarding the trends of lords in Minami Shinshu (mainly Iida, Shima-ina) area, I clarified the elucidation and analysis of the basic facts about the Iida clan and the replacement gathered shinnon. Based on the facts obtained in this way, we can also clarify the relationship between the way of lordship, including the Iida clan, the structure and trend of the local society, the development of the central political department, etc., and the territory including Kyoto I could discuss the relationship with outside cities. As a result of such a result, it became clear that the region called Minami Shinshu (especially Iida · Shima-ina) is largely regulated along with the main authority due to conflicting domination relations and central political situation etc.