Reconsideration of the International Relations of the Qing dynasty and the Canton trade, 1784-1833
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26770239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field History of Asia and Africa
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Toyooka Yasufumi  信州大学, 学術研究院人文科学系, 准教授 (30712559)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords清朝史 / 中国対外関係史 / 中国経済史 / 中国政治史 / 清朝対外関係 / 経済史 / 政治史 / アジア海域史 / 国際関係 / マカオ / 中英関係 / 社会史 / 清朝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The balance of Sino-western trade in Guangdong did not affect the economy of Qing China. Therefore the Qing central government left the management of the so-called “Canton trade” to local authorities in the 18th and early 19th centuries.
In late 1830s, an idea of relevancy between long recession from 1820s and silver outflows attendant on sharp increasing of opium smuggling was widely accepted in Qing China. The situation caused intervention of the Qing central government to Canton trade and the high tension in Sino-British relations. This study concluded that the casus belli of the first Opium war was the changing perception of importance of foreign trade in the Qing economy.