Research on the transition of constitution of the Qin dynasty in the Warring States period to the unification period by interpretation the newfound Qin slips and tablets.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26770240
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field History of Asia and Africa
Research InstitutionAichi University of Education
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Hideyuki  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00615502)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords秦 / 里耶秦簡 / 岳麓書院蔵秦簡 / 邦 / 更名扁書 / 始皇帝の避諱と生母 / 国制変革 / 雲夢睡虎地秦簡 / 中国古代の邦 / 帰義 / 邦亡 / 内史 / 故秦 / 中国古代史 / 戦国秦 / 統一秦 / 国制 / 始皇帝 / 避諱
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The outline of the result of this research is as follows:
First, by interpretation of the revised list of the official terminologies written on the Riye 里耶 Qin tablets, we examined the transition of constitution of the Qin dynasty in the Warring States period to the unification period, elucidated the circumstances behind the reform to abolish the bang 邦 character in the Qin bureaucracy, and revealed the article on the naming taboo was to avoid the name of First Emperor’s parents, Chu 楚 and Sheng 生. Next, we clarified the various aspects of human mobility and affiliation cross the border of the Qin state in the end of the Warring States period. Further, we elucidated a transition of the concepts related to the capital regional system and the relation with bang 邦 concept of the Qin state in the Warring States period to the unification period.