Project/Area Number |
26770241
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
History of Asia and Africa
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | アジア・アフリカ史 / 比較・交流史 / 東アジア史 / 中国近現代史 / 宗教思想史 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I examined a Koranic exegesis written in Chinese by a famous Chinese Muslim scholar flourished during the modern era, named Wang Jingzhai, comparing it with Arabic or Persian interpretations he consulted. Then, I elucidated the following two issues: First, how does the Chinese Muslim scholar in this Chinese exegesis express doctrines regarding the holy war and the Umma (the global Muslim community) defended by it, in accordance with historical conditions of the Chinese society and Islamic world during the modern period? Second, how does he state his view about Sufism, particularly the saint worship, that was often criticized in the Islamic world during the modern period?