Research on the document-administration systems based on the bamboo and wooden slips in Ancient China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26770242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field History of Asia and Africa
Research InstitutionOkayama University (2017)
Kyoto University (2014-2016)
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIGUCHI Fuminori  岡山大学, 社会文化科学研究科, 准教授 (70636787)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords戦国時代 / 秦漢時代 / 簡牘 / 出土資料 / 領域支配 / 郡県制 / 文書行政 / 秦簡 / 漢簡 / 執法 / 令 / 令史 / 曹 / 中国古代史 / 地方行政 / 県 / 里耶秦簡 / 古文書学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research is to elucidate the character of the document administration system in the Warring States, Qin and Han periods, using excavated manuscripts such as bamboo and wooden slips as historical materials. The results are as follows: ①Proceeding to decipher the administrative wooden-documents “Liye Qin slips” discovered in 2002, we succeeded to restore some wooden fragments. ②Revealed the administrative role of the central institution "Xianting (prefectural court)" in the prefecture of Qin dynasty (the result was presented at the international conference in China, and published in Japan). ③Revealed the transition of the method of relaying and copying administrative documents in Warring States, Qin and Han periods( published as a English paper). ④Published the book “Wooden slips and Ancient China” (Kembun Shuppan, 2015) for general readers. We contributed a chapter which summarizes the process how a wooden slip was authorized as an administrative document.