Tai Migrant Networks and Their Identity from the Early Modern Era to the Present
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26770243
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field History of Asia and Africa
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2017-2018)
Osaka University (2014-2016)
Principal Investigator
Okada Masashi  京都大学, 東南アジア地域研究研究所, 研究員 (30638656)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsタイ族 / 移住 / アイデンティティ / インドシナ / 難民 / メディア / 越境 / 山地民 / SNS / 観光 / 葬送儀礼 / ベトナム / ラオス / タイ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By setting a pivoting foot to the both sides of document and field survey, this research aims to reconstruct the history of a transmigration of the Tai people dispersed globally, and also aims at clarifying their movement of networking, and the transformation of their identity accompanying the networking. As a result, I reconstructed migration history of Tai people and clarified the real aspects of their identity reconstruction through both their daily practice and the cyberspace in process by documents survey (Vietnam, Thailand and France), observation survey (Facebook, Youtube) and interview survey at Tai refugee communities (U.S. and France).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、グローバル化に伴う人の移動の活発化がもたらすアイデンティティの変容と地域社会との調和などの現代的課題にも貢献しうるものである。その意味で、タイ族という個別集団の問題にかぎらず、東南アジア史やグローバルヒストリーを含む、より広域な歴史領域に対して大きなインパクトを持つとともに、特に現在、今後人の移動と流動性がさらに増すであろうグローバル時代に対応した多民族・多文化共生のあり方や歴史認識をいかに共有するかを探る上で、本研究の成果は重要な示唆を与るものである。