Study of administrative system of official documents of the Old Tibetan Empire based on Central Asian documents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26770244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field History of Asia and Africa
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2016)
Kobe City University of Foreign Studies (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Iwao Kazushi  京都大学, 白眉センター, 特定准教授 (90566655)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords吐蕃 / 古代チベット史 / 文書行政 / 古チベット語 / 敦煌文書 / 中央アジア出土文書 / 東部ユーラシア / チベット / 行政
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to clarify the format of official documents issued in the Old Tibetan Empire (c.600-842) and further elucidate the document-based administration of the Tibetan Empire through comprehensive analysis of old Tibetan documents. During this grant period, having investigated several old Tibetan official documents preserved in various libraries and Institutes in Russia, France and Germany to accumulate data of official documents, I progressed analysis of the format of official documents. I found the meanings of some official terms, and elucidated a part of the administrative process of documentation. After the grant period, based on these research results and also on the research of old Tibeatan judicial documents, I aim to clarify the whole document-based administrative system of Tibetan Empire.