Historical Analysis on Islamic sacred places and forming of the Muslim Communities in Northern India
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26770245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field History of Asia and Africa
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Ninomiya Ayako  青山学院大学, 文学部, 准教授 (40571550)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsインド / 聖者廟 / 植民地 / イスラーム / ワクフ / 南アジア / 英領インド / 南アジア史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The object this research is Dargah Salar Mas`ud in Bahraich (Uttar Pradesh, India). The Dargah is a tomb complex of legendary Muslim martyrs in 11th century and a popular pilgrimage place since 13th century. It has also been famous for its syncretic legend and rituals.
In premodern time, management of the Dargah was entrusted to its caretakers who were not concerned about religious affiliation of the Dargah. Since the British Government started to intervene its management, the caretakers and local society inevitably became conscious of its 'Islamic' aspects. Finally, the Dargah was categorized as wakf (waqf), an Islamic endowment, and its management became a 'public' matter.