Project/Area Number |
26770246
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
History of Asia and Africa
Research Institution | Gakushuin University |
Principal Investigator |
yukawa makie 学習院大学, 付置研究所, 研究員 (20709000)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 満洲国 / 農事試験場 / 技術 / 接収 / 留用 / 戦後日本 / 歴史記憶 / 引揚団体 / 興農合作社 / 記憶 / 植民地統治 / 開発と侵略 / 指導員 / 採種田 / 奨励品種決定委員会 / 現地農民 / 引揚げ / オーラルヒストリー / 会報 / 機関誌 / 農業技術 / 普及システム / 従事者 / 聞き取り / 国際情報交換 / 寄贈史料 / 保存と破棄 / 研究報告書 / 添え状(日時、場所など) / 技術者間交流 / 目録作成 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study discusses two major findings. First, after the war, the Chinese Nationalist Party and the Communist Party used the rice cultivar and its relevant knowledge to support cultivation as a part of conventional agriculture. But the one feature in Manchukuo, which was to transmit the japan mind into the knowledge, was ignored. Second, those, who had worked at the agricultural experiment station of South Manchuria railways before pre-war period, did not deny their former research and agricultural instruction content even after withdrawal back to Japan. Rather, they deepened exchanges with people with the same experience, insisted on the contribution to the agriculture modernization during the Sino-Japanese friendship boom, and re-evaluated the pre-war activity. Consequently, the difference between the content of the agricultural restructuring and the past representation has been identified in post-war China and Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究成果により、戦前の満鉄農事試験場の活動は、技術面のみならず、思想面においても影響が残っていたことが明らかとなった。これまでの研究では思想面との関係は指摘されてこなかったが、満洲の歴史認識の一部は引揚者らが自らの過去を表象するなかで築かれていったことがわかる。