Choson dynasty's trading policy towards Early Qing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26770247
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field History of Asia and Africa
Research InstitutionGakushuin University
Principal Investigator
TSUJI YAMATO  学習院大学, 付置研究所, 助教 (50632303)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords朝鮮 / 明清 / 貿易 / 東洋史 / 使節 / 互市 / 開市 / 朝貢 / 薬用人蔘 / 明清交替 / 朝鮮王朝 / 燕行使 / 档案 / 瀋陽 / 国境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study had aimed to clarify the management policy of international trading that took place between Choson and Early Qing. I investigated both published and unpublished materials in the document collections in Taipei, Seoul, Beijing, etc. As a result, Trading policy of Choson towards Early Qing inherited some points from It’s policy towards Ming( previous studies tended to carry out the research dividing Ming Dynasty and Qing Dynasty ) . After 1637, trading market spread near the border, which has not been so much done in the Ming Dynasty. In addition, after Qing Dynasty’s entering Beijing in 1644, Qing began to suppress Choson’s merchant activity on ginseng .