Kinship organizations in north China during the fourteenth to nineteenth century: A new approach based on epigrapchical evidence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26770249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field History of Asia and Africa
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
IIYAMA Tomoyasu  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 准教授 (20549513)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords先塋碑 / 14-19世紀 / 華北社会 / モンゴル時代 / 華北 / 碑刻慣習 / アイデンティティ / 宗族 / 碑刻 / 金元時代 / 10-19世紀 / モンゴル支配 / 元明交替 / 中国華北 / 社会史 / 系譜伝承 / 社会変動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project has highlighted the northern trajectory of kinship evolution in north China. although the lineup of local elite changed repeatedly by the dynastic transitions during the fourteenth to nineteenth century, the way local elites maintained their status in local society did not change tremendously. The marriage pattern of the Jin-Yuan stele erectors suggests that marriage largely remained a local affair while office-holding kinsmen occasionally sought to establish marriage ties with their colleagues or acquaintances in officialdom. Even in the case of the Hunyuan Suns, whose patriarchs successfully maintained the hereditary connection with the Mongol imperial bloodline, kinfolk without official status or with a low-ranking office married locally, rather than seeking to establish interregional marriage networks. This binary marriage pattern in the office-holding descent groups was hardly unique in the Jin-Yuan north China.