Project/Area Number |
26770250
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
History of Asia and Africa
Research Institution | Kobe College (2016) Kyoto University (2015) The Toyo Bunko (2014) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 中国史 / 史料学 / 文書研究 / 石刻「文書」 / 碑刻 / 情報伝達 / 学際的研究 / 江南士人 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
After 12th century, “stone documents” were made in China. They were official documents carved on the stone inscriptions. They had been made until the beginning of 20th century. This research considered “stone documents” as the aggregate of politics, culture and regional order, and examined how the “stone documents” developed during the Song, Jin and Yuan period in China from the view of history. The research results contributed to many academic fields. Chinese art history and religious studies, for instance.