The study of British reformism in the context of Atlantic Revolution, c. 1815-1832
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26770251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Takeshi  弘前大学, 人文社会科学部, 准教授 (70533470)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsイギリス史 / 大西洋革命 / 改革運動 / イギリス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project considered the reciprocity between British reformism and a series of revolutions in the Atlantic world in the early nineteenth century. In particular, it studied the case of Sir Robert Wilson (1777-1849), a military officer and MP for Southwark, because he was concerned both in reform movement and Atlantic Revolution. This research project thus attempted to suggest new interpretation of British history connected with European history and Atlantic history.