The role of World Expositions in Paris in the modern history: a study of the organizational committees for the Expositions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26770253
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionAtomi University
Principal Investigator
TERAMOTO Noriko  跡見学園女子大学, 文学部, 助教 (80636879)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsフランス史 / パリ万国博覧会 / フランス近代史 / 万国博覧会 / フランス / パリ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Of all six World Expositions of Paris, this research focused on the five of those held in the second half of nineteenth century (1855, 1867, 1878, 1889, 1900). I analyzed the minutes, reports and other materials of the respective organizational committees for the Expositions to examine their respective objectives, motives, plannings and implementations, as well as how these changed in time. This research is aimed to elucidate the peculiar factors that affected these World Expositions, in particular the political, economic and social backgrounds of France in the 19th century.