The development of a Roman self-image on the inscriptions of Ancient North Africa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26770254
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionShiga University
Principal Investigator
OSHIMIZU Yutaka  滋賀大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70631571)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords古代ローマ / 皇帝礼拝 / カルタゴ / 北アフリカ / ラテン語碑文 / ローマ帝国 / ラテン碑文 / ローマ人
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By analysing the inscriptions about imperial cults, this project aims to show the development of a Roman self-image among the inhabitants of Ancient North Africa.
The imperial cult was introduced to Carthage by a (perhaps foreign) freedman during the reign of Augustus. It came to be managed by a municipal priest by the time of Claudius. Many scholars have emphasised the establishment of a provincial imperial cult in the age of Vespasianus, which shows an inscription from an inland city. However, this inscription was engraved in the age of Commodus; thus, it is necessary to pay more attention to the period of Commodus, by when North African people had already begun to view themselves as ‘Romans’.