The Civil Service Reform in late 19th Century Britain and Its International Knowledge Transmission
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26770255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionBukkyo University (2015-2016)
Osaka University (2014)
Principal Investigator
MIZUTA TOMONORI  佛教大学, 歴史学部, 准教授 (40632328)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsイギリス / 官僚制度改革 / 能力主義 / 女性官吏 / マルタ / 貴族院改革 / 1968年 / 官僚制度 / 逓信省 / 女性 / 近代化 / アフリカ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on the civil service reforms in late 19th century England. The civil service reforms were indicative of significant aspects of the modernization of the social, political and administrative systems in England. Since 1853, the civil service underwent reform. This was a process of modernization in response to change at the time. The reforms caused tensions between the government who wanted both efficiency and economy, and the mass of clerks who felt that those concerning promotion threatened their working and living conditions. The reforms wanted by the clerks were designed to improve their conditions in particular by introducing open competition and improved promotion. I examine the energy for modernization, through two perspectives of social trends and transmission of the information concerning those reforms, and recognize the different consequences between reformers and lower division clerks including female and colonial servants.